Design of effective nanocarriers for cancer thermotherapy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0327
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00313263)
Research Collaborator Winnik Francoise M.  モントリオール大学, 化学科, 教授
Maysinger Dusica  マギル大学, 薬理治療学科, 教授
SUZUKI Makoto  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60282109)
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノキャリア / 刺激応答性 / スルホベタインポリマー / 温熱化学療法 / スルホベタインコポリマー / 細胞膜透過性 / ナノバイオ / 薬物キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of nanocarriers for cancer thermal chemotherapy was carried out by precise design of copolymers based on sulfobetaine monomer, having a pair of positively and negatively charged groups in the side chain. The modification position of sulfobetaine copolymers by anticancer drug, doxorubicine, was examined and substitution at the ω terminus of the polymer showed the most efficient internalization to cancer cells. In addition, the presence of carboxy group at the α-terminus was effective compared to that of other functional groups. These polymers can be efficiently internalized into nerve cells and glial cells, and rhodamine modification enhanced the selective localization to mitochondria without reduction of its metabolic activity. These findings will give us a guideline for further development of nanocarriers.