The role of Nicotinamide phosphoribosyltransferase (Nampt) in atrial fibrillation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0330
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
XU DOONGZHU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20616651)
Research Collaborator Chen Peng-Sheng  Indiana University School of Medicine, Krannert Institute of Cardiology, 教授
Chen Zhenhui  Indiana University School of Medicine, Krannert Institute of Cardiology, 准教授
Murakoshi Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / Nampt / カルシウムハンドリング / 肥満 / 加齢 / atrial fibrillation / obesity / hampt / 心臓電気生理 / Nampt/NAD+/Sirtuin系 / カルシウム調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ncotinamide Phosphoribosyltransferase(Nampt) is a rate-limiting NAD+ biosynthetic enzyme known to decrease in adipose tissue of obese and aged rodents and people, Atrial Fibrillation is the most popular arrhythmia in the world and it is highly influenced by the obesity and aging. Nampt+/- mice and high fat diet mice showed increased AF inducibility and increased AF duration time compared to the control group. The mRNA and protein expression of Nampt, Sirt1, ATP2A2, PLN and RYR2 is altered.Conclusion: Nampt inhibition and high fat diet facilitates AF occurrence and increased induced AF duration by altering calcium handling pathway.