Mechanism of transcriptional regulation via skeletal muscle glucocorticoid receptor(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0332
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Noriaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (30396890)
Research Collaborator Ruas Jorge Lira  スウェーデン王立カロリンスカ研究所, 生理学薬理学部門, 准教授
MARUYAMA Takako  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 学術支援専門職員
KURIBARA Akiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 臨床検査技師
YOSHIKAWA Noritada  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師
Thissen Jean-Paul  ベルギー王国ルーヴァン-カトリック大学, 医学部, 教授
TANAKA Hirotoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / レジスタンスエクササイズ / 筋肥大 / PGC1 / 核内受容体 / アトロジーン / 肥満 / ステロイド / 発現制御 / 生理学 / 生活習慣病 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of skeletal muscle protein metabolism by the glucocorticoid (GC) -glucocorticoid receptor (GR) axis plays an important role in individual-level energy substance control through skeletal muscle-liver-adipose tissue cooperation. In this study, we analyzed the role played by PGC1alpha4, a key factor of muscle hypertrophy due to muscle load, in this mechanism. Using skeletal muscle under forced expression of PGC1alpha4, skeletal muscle specific PGC1alpha4 transgenic mice administered with synthetic glucocorticoid, and mouse skeletal muscle with muscle hypertrophy induced by resistance exercise training, we identified gene candidate groups showing common expression and characteristic expression.