Speech Support tool for postoperative cancer patient(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0336
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70418664)
Research Collaborator Kohal Ralf  フライブルク大学, 補綴科, 教授
Taniguchi Hisashi
Sumita Yuka
Kimura Shinta
Mahmoud Elbashti
Aswehli Amel
Patzelt Sebastian
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / 歯科補綴 / 口腔癌 / 頭頚部癌 / 音声 / 顎顔面リハビリテーション / 顎義歯 / 顎欠損 / 3Dスキャン / 光学印象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of our previous study on the voice of maxillofacial defect patients, further collection and the analysis of the patients' voice data were performed to clarify the relation between acoustical character of their voice and the defect type. In addition, international collaborative study with German team made it possible to consider about several ways to digitize the maxillofacial defect models. It is planned in the future to establish a general system connecting the results to each other using auto intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンの手術などによりに顎や顔の一部を失った患者さんの音声におけるこれまでの研究結果をもとに,国内でさらなる声の採集と解析を行い,声の特徴と顎の形態との関連を明らかにすることができた.またドイツの研究チームと共同で研究することにより,顎の模型をデジタル化する様々な手法を検討することができた.本研究は世界的にも症例数の多い本学の治療実績と,常に最先端の研究が行われているドイツのデジタル歯科技術との融合があって初めて可能な研究となっているため,国際的にも評価された.今後の展望としては,得られた結果を人工知能によって結びつけることにより、より総合的に患者さんを支援できるシステムを作成することである.