Investigation of Bone Marrow-derived Stem Cells in Periodontal Ligament(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0337
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根膜 / 組織幹細胞 / 血行性幹細胞 / 細胞系譜解析 / 神経堤細胞 / 蛍光プローブ / 細胞増殖 / 細胞トラッキング / 深部解析 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal ligament plays important roles in the occlusal function therefore, its maintenance/regeneration is essential for achieving healthy longevity of life. It has been speculated that the growth factors and extracellular matrix proteins secreted by periodontal ligament-constituting cells regulate the maintenance/differentiation of periodontal ligament in a site-specific manner. However, the site-specificity of the periodontal ligament-constituting cells are still not well characterized. The present study revealed that not only the cells existing from the developmental stage but also the hematogenously supplied bone marrow-derived cells are present in the periodontal ligament. These cells contribute to the maintenance of periodontal ligament homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,口腔機能に重要な歯根膜における,血行性幹細胞の供給と組織内の部位特異的な分化機構の一端が明らかとなった.本研究成果は歯根膜の維持機構の解明のみならず,歯根膜組織の再生法の開発という点からも重要である.歯根膜組織の再生には,組織内外に存在する幹細胞を,時と場に応じた細胞に分化させる技術が必要となる.本研究成果からも明らかなように,歯根膜組織中の細胞は,極めてヘテロな細胞集団であることから,より詳細な歯根膜構成細胞の特性解析が必要である.