Regulation of synapses by perisynaptic glia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0340
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Eiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00631061)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペリシナプスグリア / アストロサイト / 遺伝子改変マウス / カルシウム感受性タンパク質 / 線条体 / ドパミン / アセチルコリン / シナプス / カルシウム / カルシウム感受性タンパク / 二光子励起レーザー顕微鏡 / カルシウム感受性蛍光タンパク / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes extend many peripheral astrocytic processes (PAP) where astrocytes closely associate and communicate with synapses. Despite its importance for synapses, mechanism underlying information processing by PAPs is still unclear due to lack of methods to visualize their activities. Here, using a novel transgenic mouse whose astrocytes express Lck-GCaMP6f, we investigated the dynamic feature of PAPs in the dorsolateral striatum (DLS). Compared to cyto-GCaMP6f, Lck-GCaMP6f detected Ca2+ signals in larger area in response to neuronal activities. Pharmacological experiments show that evoked Ca2+ signals detected by Lck-GCaMP6f is mediated by dopamine D1/D5 receptor and muscarinic receptor. Overall data show a novel mechanism underlying Ca2+ signal at PAPs which finely regulated by multiple neurotransmitters in DLS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリシナプスグリアの活動を鋭敏に測定することにより、シナプス活動とペリシナプスグリア活動の新たな情報処理メカニズムを明らかにした点に本研究成果の学術的意義がある。シナプスにおける異常及びグリア細胞機能の変調は様々な中枢神経疾患の原因と考えられている。本方法を用いた解析により、シナプス活動とペリシナプス活動の関係性、シナプスとペリシナプス活動間の情報伝達処理機構、病態メカニズムにおけるペリシナプス活動の意義を明らかにすることにより、中枢神経疾患の新たな治療標的の発見及び治療方法の開発に繋がる知見が得られると期待される。