Project/Area Number |
15KK0344
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Yasuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90523499)
Research Collaborator |
Roth David M. カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 麻酔科, 教授
TANAKA Katsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30263841)
SAKAI Yoko 徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (90711862)
TSUTSUMI Rie 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (80510172)
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 心肥大 / オートファジー / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / マイクロドメイン / 心筋肥大 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcolemmal invaginations, microdomains, localize molecules involved in cardiac protection. However, the mechanisms for this protection are poorly understood. In response to chronic stress, the heart undergoes hypertrophy that can progress to adverse remodeling and heart failure. The subcellular organization of signaling components in highly ordered lipid microdomains within the plasma membrane helps provide spatial and temporal regulation of signaling. In the current study, we show that caveolin-3 over-expression attenuates cardiac hypertrophy and would be involved in autophagy expression and signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、ガンが死亡原因の1 位であると言われているが、心血管障害に基づく死亡はガン以上になると推測される。また、我が国では超高齢化社会を迎えて加齢による心血管障害が急速に増加しており、その対策は患者自身のQOL や生命予後のみならず、医療経済面からも極めて重要な課題である。一方、心不全の病態を考えたときに心筋肥大は重要な過程であり、そのメカニズムについては未だ必ずしも明らかになっていない。そこで本国際共同研究は、心筋肥大に対し細胞膜マイクロドメイン及がどのように関与するかを明らかにし、心不全の病態解明に寄与することを研究目的とする。