Interaction between gut microbiota and food-derived compounds for prevention and control of cardiovascular endothelial dysfunction(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0345
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Kazuaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (40352372)
Research Collaborator Chen Zheng  The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Associate Professor
Yoo Seung-Hee
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内微生物細菌叢 / 低分子化合物 / 腸内微生物叢 / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial cells have important roles in homeostasis of cardiovascular system. Aims of this study were to observe gut microbiota in early-stage atherosclerosis animal model, to search food-derived compounds those induce endothelium-dependent-vasodilation, and to investigate effects of these compounds on gut microbiota. Intima-thickened aorta and decrease of endothelium-dependent vasodilation were observed in high fat diet (HFD)-fed C57BL/6 mice By phylum-specific quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) for monitoring gut microbiota, HFD-fed mice had higher Firmicutes bacteria than normal diet-fed mice, but did not change Bacteroidetes bacteria. And we found that some food-derived polyphenols had activity of endothelium-dependent vasodilation, but couldn't check any effect of those on gut microbiota until end of this project. We are investigating whether the effects depend on interaction between gut microbiota and food-derived compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に類をみないスピードで高齢化する我が国では動脈硬化性疾患(心筋梗塞をなどの虚血性心疾患と脳梗塞・脳出血などの脳血管障害)による死亡が悪性新生物と並んで大きな位置を占め、ますますその頻度の増加が予想される。本研究では、食物由来の低分子化合物を用いた栄養学的介入による予防法の検討した。これまでに報告のない新たな成分(化合物)が効果的であること示唆されたことから、食を介した安全な予防法の1つとなる可能性が考えられた。また、候補となる化合物のいくつかは、概日リズムを調節することが示唆されたため、食を介した概日リズムの介した概日リズムが新たな動脈硬化性疾患予防のカギとなることが期待された。