exploring the mechanism of septic acute kidney injury(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0346
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Daisuke  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30524178)
Research Collaborator Titze Jens  Vanderbilt大学, Department of Clinical Pharmacology, 教授
Wiig Helge  Bergen大学, The Department of Biomedicine, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 急性腎障害 / Acute kidney injury
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project examined the mechanism for the onset of septic acute kidney injury (AKI). The study explored that the pattern-recognition receptors in the proximal tubules plays essential roles for the early-phase changes of lipopolysaccharide-induced AKI. Triggering this mechanism induced early-phase AKI; however, it works as a compensatory protective factor against the further progression of AKI that is induced mainly by hemodynamic changes, including glomerular filtration decline. Monocyte/macrophage showed a contribution to the early phase AKI and the effect was either protective or deteriorative; active phagocyte population protected kidney against lipopolysaccharide-induced AKI, and monocytes/macrophage with poor phagocytic activity made AKI more severe.