Overexpression of DDX27 in gastric cancer(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0351
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
Research Collaborator CLEVERS Hans  ヒュブレヒト研究所, クレバースグループ, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオルガノイド / コラーゲン / 腸管幹細胞 / 癌 / 器官培養 / 遺伝子異常 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal investigator collaborated with Clevers Group (Hubrecht Institute, the Netherlands), where a three dimensional culture method for intestinal organoids has been established in 2009 (Sato et al, Nature 2009). In this study, we established macroscopic intestinal tubes from small cystic organoids by using floating collagen gels. The organoids cultured in soft-floating collagen fused together via collagen gel contraction and formed continuous tube structure. We found that the tubes contain stem and most types of the differentiated intestinal cells. In future, the macroscopic tubes might be used as an in vitro model of intestinal epithelium in investigations, such as drug effects and regenerative medicine.