Thermosensitive drug delivery against inflammatory pulmonary diseases(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0352
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Tatsuaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (10609887)
Research Collaborator Chan Hak-Kim  シドニー大学, Advanced Drug Delivery Group, Sydney School of Pharmacy, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / リポソーム / 刺激応答性リポソーム / 吸入剤 / ドラッグデリバリースステム / スプレードライ / 肺疾患 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / オーダーメイド医療 / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the development of functional liposomes for inhalation formulation and the collection of useful information about the inhalation formulation. Liposomal powder was prepared by using spray dryer. Then, Japan become super-aging society. The influence of aging on the human pharmacokinetics of inhalation formulation was investigated because it is not well known. The functional liposomal solution formulation was prepared for the development of future liposomal powder formulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノカプセルとして知られているリポソームを肺に吸入することにより、薬物が比較的長期にわたって滞留するため、薬物放出および治療効果を持続させることが期待できる。また、特定部位(感染部位)に目的の薬物(抗菌薬)を放出させる工夫を持たせることにより、顕著な治療効果ができる。機能性のリポソーム吸入剤に関する研究はリポソーム注射剤と比較してまだ少なく、上記のリポソーム吸入剤に関する開発を行うことは重要であると思われる。また肺炎は高齢者の死因の多くを占めるため、高齢者における吸入剤(薬物)の体内動態を理解することは重要であると考えられる。