Generation of new mouse model for Parkinson's disease(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0354
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Manabu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70468578)
Research Collaborator Sue Carolyn M  シドニー大学, Kolling研究所・医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / CHCHD2 / 遺伝 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / 神経分化 / 解糖系 / ノックアウト細胞 / iPS細胞 / 活性酸素 / ATP / 酸化ストレス / 電子伝達系 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently identified CHCHD2 mutations as a novel gene associated with autosomal dominant Parkinson’s disease (PD). CHCHD2 is localized to mitochondria and linked to mitochondrial complex IV function, however, its pathogenic mechanisms remain largely unknown. To elucidate the involvement between CHCHD2 and mitochondria, we generated CHCHD2-KO cells using CRISPR/Cas9 techniques, and performed mitochondrial phenotyping. Steady state ATP level and ATP synthesis rate were dramatically decreased in CHCHD2-KO cells. Steady state ATP level was partially rescued by overexpression of wildtype CHCHD2, but not by PD linked mutants of CHCHD2 (T61I and R145Q). Mitochondrial membrane potential, ROS, and superoxide were markedly and significantly increased in CHCHD2-KO cells. In conclusion, Loss of CHCHD2 impairs multiple mitochondrial functions and CHCHD2 KO cells may provide a useful cell model for understanding CHCHD2 function and pathophysiology of CHCHD2 mutations and PD.