Roles of an atypical Wnt receptor, Ryk, for bone remodeling(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0356
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
Research Collaborator Major Michael Ben  University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Lineberger Cancer Center, Associate Professor
Udagawa Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテオーム / ゲノム / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WNT signaling controls myriad biological processes throughout life of all animals. Ryk is a member of the Wnt receptors and does not belong to the conventional classification of the Wnt signal transduction. Little is known about its mechanism of action. Ryk may be involved in Wnt-regulated processes in bone remodeling. In this study, we elucidated roles of Ryk for bone and mineral metabolism by using Ryk conditional KO (cKO) mice lines that are established in our laboratory. Using two mesenchymal-specific Ryk cKO mice, we confirmed that Ryk enhances bone formation. In addition to the analysis of Ryk cKO mice, we tried to identify osteotropic downstream molecules of Wnt3a (one of the Ryk ligands), utilizing the analysis platform developed by the oversea collaborator, the Major laboratory (UNC-CH). To this end, we set up a functional genomic screening with a gain-of-function approach (called Crispr-A) and developed a sensitive reporter system. We also performed Phospho-MS analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、Wntシグナルが活性化している悪性腫瘍において、抗腫瘍免疫活性がWntシグナルにより抑制されているという報告が多数存在する。これはRyk が、癌治療の有望な分子標
的であることを示す。本研究ではゲノムワイドスクリーニングの系の立ち上げに成功した。今後、Ryk シグナルのエフェクター分子が同定されれば、基礎生物学のブレイクスルーとなる。このエフェクター分子は骨形成促進薬となり得るばかりか、骨や神経の再生医療、がん治療、および口蓋裂などの歯科領域治療における分子標的にもなる可能性がある。将来的には、この分子標的を利用した新規治療法の開発がもたらされることが期待される。