Development of nucleic acids carriers equipped with tumor microenvironment-sensitive peptides for the therapy of metastatic liver cancer(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0357
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hama Susumu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60438041)
Research Collaborator Kopecek Jindrich  University of Utah, Center for Controlled Chemical Delivery, 教授
Hasan Mahadi
Itagaki Nagisa
Marukawa Hiroki
Watanabe Yuya
Kamei Kazuho
Maeda Shizuka
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 腫瘍微小環境 / 幹細胞 / DDS / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells, which exist at deep region of tumor, have been implicated in tumor metastasis and chemotherapy resistance. Therefore, it is required to develop a novel therapy that can induce potent cytotoxicity in cancer stem cells. In this study, low-molecular drugs or nucleic acids, which can inhibit the essential signaling pathway for the survival and maintenance of cancer stem cells, were encapsulated into tumor microenvironment-sensitive drug carriers that can achieve the targeting to cancer stem cells as well as effective tumor delivery. These nanoparticles are expected as a nanomedicine for the therapy of cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したナノメディシンは、腫瘍透過性が高いだけでなく、腫瘍微小環境下のがん細胞特異的に薬物送達可能なナノ粒子を基盤としているため、既存の送達方法に比べて、がん幹細胞へ効果的に薬物を送達できることが期待される。また、現在精力的にがん幹細胞の特性解析が行われているが、本ナノ粒子は低分子薬物に限らず、核酸を効率的に細胞質へ送達可能であり、がん幹細胞に細胞死を誘導することができる。今後、がん幹細胞に有効な標的分子が見出されることで、それらの機能を阻害可能な薬物を搭載したナノメディシンによる高い治療効果が期待される。