Manipulation of blood lactate concentration against obesity(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0358
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
Research Collaborator Secher Niels H.  コペンハーゲン大学, Muscle Research Centre, Professor
Bailey Damian  南ウェールズ大学, Life Science and Education, Professor
Costello Joseph  ポーツマス大学, Sport and Exercise Science, Senior Lecture
Lim Kiwon  建国大学, Physical Education, Professor
Brothers Robert  テキサス大学, Department of Kinesiology, Associate Professor
Hall Gerrit van
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知機能 / 運動 / サプリメント / 加齢 / 筋肥大 / サルコペニア / 代謝疾患 / 肥満 / 脳内代謝 / 高強度間欠的運動 / 実行機能 / 乳酸 / 動静脈較差 / メタボローム / 低酸素 / スポーツ健康科学 / 脳機能 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been focusing on the lactate metabolism, and found that it functions as an inducer of cell signaling in skeletal muscle cells and adipocytes. Furthermore, lactate is an important substrate for our organs including brain. The aim of this study was to examine whether manipulation of blood lactate concentration can be a therapeutic strategy against aging, particularly by supporting exercise-induced enhancement of cognitive function. I found that lactate produced by working muscle might be a pivotal factor for exercise-induced enhancement of cognitive function. The finding suggests that lactate may be a beneficial molecule against aging to elicit a metabolic interaction between skeletal muscle, adipose tissue, and brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康増進に対する運動効果は周知の事実であるが、そのメカニズムは多面的である。その中で、運動(特に高強度の運動)誘発性の乳酸が運動効果の分子機序の一つとして機能し、認知機能にも影響することを明らかにした。このことは、特に乳酸産生を促すような運動の有用性を示唆するとともに、サプリメントなど、外的に乳酸を付加することの有用性も示唆しており、広く万人に有効なアンチエイジングに繋がる知見を提供し得た。