Project/Area Number |
15KT0001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kamata Minoru 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20224644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 剛伸 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究部長 (40360680)
Research Collaborator |
NIHEI Misato
NISHIURA Yuko
MIZUNO Junpei
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 住環境 / 高齢者 / センシング / 3次元スキャナ / 自立生活 / 自宅感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The elderly people whose cognitive function has deteriorated due to aging often require visit care or care prevention. However, it is difficult to grasp temporal changes in the living environment of the elderly, lifestyles and living environments with large individual differences. In addition, it is an important issue to realize a safe, comfortable and environment for each elderly person. In this study, in order to clarify the timely support intervention for support intervention in home-care, and how to perform housing repair and relocation at low cost, we developed a living environment sensing system for elderly people including dementia. In addition, we tried to judge the possibility of nursing care support by the developed system. Also, we proposed evaluation indicators related to environmental load based on physiological and psychological environment measurement between human and environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した居住環境の散らかり度合いを計測するシステムは、高齢者の自立生活を実現するための情報技術を活用した技術解決手法の一つとして、学術的意義が高い。また、開発したシステムを用いて評価を行った結果から得られた知見である、散らかり度合いが居住者の要介護度やストレスと関連する可能性を示したことは、今後の住環設計をや改築などを行う上で役立つ知見であり、社会的意義が高い。