| Project/Area Number |
15KT0002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Fusako 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30344526)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻庭 涼子 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20362808)
西村 淳 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20746523)
原田 啓一郎 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40348892)
鈴木 ゆめ 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (70236024)
柳澤 武 名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70363306)
川久保 寛 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90706764)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWASHIMA michiyo
MARUO haruna
MIZUTANI noriko
OGIYA satoshi
HONMA ikuko
WATANABE jyo
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高齢者法 / elder law / 人生100年時代 / ネオ・ジェロントロジー / 高齢社会 / 老化 / 社会保障法 / 労働法 / アメリカ / 高齢者施設 / イギリス / ドイツ / フランス / EU |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to build the bases of one area of law, "Elder Law" in Japan. We tried to pursue this aim with a team that consists of legal scholars, physicians and practitioners such as attorneys. We conducted this interdisciplinary research at the Elder Law Society that I have founded. Through 4 years of discussions, our members at least can now conduct meaningful discussions on the philosophy of Elder Law or the legal issues that are specific to the elderly. We confirmed that the elderly are both vulnerable and strong. Then we analyzed the featured characteristics of the elderly as the ones who "lived long" and are "approaching the end of life". These characteristics could become the reasons for assuring for example the reasonable accommodations that are needed for the elderly. This collaborative research would hopefully become the basis of the future research that is needed for the elderly to live in dignity in the super-aged society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、「高齢者法」の視角から各種の法的課題を検討する意義を見出すことができ、その成果は令和元年5月に日本社会保障法学会で報告した。学会報告により、「高齢者法」の法分野としての存在意義を世に問うことができた。今後、「高齢者法」の法理念や内容について討議していく基盤を築くことができたといえよう。これは、多くの人が、尊厳をもってよりよい人生の終盤を過ごしうる法制度を構築するための第一歩となろう。研究の具体的成果は、日本社会保障法学会の学会誌などで社会に公表予定である。 新しい法分野の構築はグループ研究により初めて可能であり、科学研究費による学術的研究に相応しい研究ができたといえよう。