Project/Area Number |
15KT0005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 正己 東京家政学院大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (90295551)
美馬 達哉 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
中塚 晶博 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (20597801)
井口 高志 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40432025)
鶴若 麻理 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90386665)
村岡 潔 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10309081)
藺牟田 洋美 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超高齢社会 / 人生100年時代 / 老い / 生き方 / コミュニティ形成 / 死に方 / コミュニケーション / 老成学 / 老人の生き方 / 統合的老人観 / 同世代の互助 / 若者世代の育成 / 安楽死 / 超高齢化 / 世代間コミュニティ / コミュニティ形成型老人観 / 最晩年期 / QOL / 老人モデル / 四機能図式 / 老人観 / 老の中の生 / 労働市場 / 社会保障 / コミュニティ / 死生観 / 老人介護 / 階層二極化 / 家族の変容 / 老成社会 / 認知症 / 媒介的共助 / セーフティネット / 高齢社会 / 持続可能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish a view of the elderly suitable for super-aged society or 100 years of life, and to envision a sustainable future society by the elderly helping each other and supporting young people. The research end point is the setting the model of "the way of living in various stages of aging". Specifically, we focused on "work /activity," "community design," "social security system," and "life and death view," and proceeded with theoretical and empirical investigation. From the above, we designed the model suitable for ways of living for five stages: (1) the preparation stage of 50s old, (2) the trial or expansion stage of 60s to 70s old, (3) the maturity or reduction stage of 80s old, (4) the terminal stage focusing on dying and (5) the post-mortem communication stage. What goes through all stages is the viewpoint of the "respectable elderly".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会の日本では、老人と若者が対立するだけでなく、充実した日々を送る元気な老人と貧困や悲惨な介護に苦しむ老人とに老人世代が二極化しつつある。対立と分裂の背後には家族の自助力の地滑り的な衰退がある。「自助」や「公助」を補って「共助」を強化するために比較的元気な老人たちができることは何か。ここで必要とされるのは老人自身が生き方を意味づけるという主体的な観点である。この観点から老人像を捉え直すとき、同世代の老人同士による互助と若者世代に対する支援をめざす「コミュニティ形成」型の老人像が浮かび上がる。この老人像こそ超高齢社会の人生100年時代に求められる老人世代の生き方のモデルである。