| Project/Area Number |
15KT0006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Masumoto Kouhei 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 修一 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70152303)
近藤 徳彦 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
長ヶ原 誠 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00227349)
片桐 恵子 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80591742)
原田 和弘 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 特命助教 (50707875)
木村 哲也 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60533528)
太田 能 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (10272254)
貝原 俊也 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70289114)
大川 剛直 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30223738)
谷口 隆晴 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (10396822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 社会的ネットワーク / 地域コミュニティ / 高齢者 / つながり / 健康増進 / 幸福感 / 地域介入 / 健康寿命 / ネットワーク分析 / 社会ネットワーク / 客観的評価 / 地域コミットメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many developed countries are faced with the rapid aging of their populations and as a result, they have encountered severe problems. Mutual support and cooperation in neighborhoods and communities are essential for solving these problems. However, effective intervention strategies aimed at increasing older adults’ social networks have not yet been established. The present study examined whether a university-led community intervention that provided communication opportunities could increase older Japanese adults’ neighborhood social networks. The present study found that participants of the intervention expanded their neighborhood social network, but non-participants did not. Additionally, we successfully measured face-to-face interactions by using wearable sensors, and identified conditions and changes in communication networks, and we developed a method of statistical testing to evaluate a program to promote communication among residents.