Social connectedness, social capital and healthy aging in community dwelling older population in Okinawa and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2019)
University of the Ryukyus (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shirai Kokoro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80530211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 克則  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
磯 博康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
尾島 俊之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
大平 哲也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康長寿 / 社会関係資本 / 社会参加 / ポジティブ心理要因 / 高齢者 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 沖縄地域 / ポジティブ心理 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to examine psychosocial determinants of healthy aging in Japan. Our results showed decreased risk of mortality, dementia, functional limitation, depression in later stage of life with following factors; 1) social connectedness including social capital, mutual social support, social participation with social roles 2) positive psychological conditions including happiness, 'Ikigai'(purpose in life), laughter and optimism, and 3) socioeconomic background including education, childhood SES, income and economic levels. This study suggest social connectedness and positive psychological conditions are associated with healthy ageing as protective factors among older population in Japan. PI of this research project was awarded the incentive award of Japan Public Health Association(JPHA) based on the achievement of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、平均寿命・高齢化率の両面から長寿社会としてトップランナーである日本において、健康長寿の社会的決定要因(social determinants of healthy aging)を検討し、今後の介入・改変が可能な要因を含む、関連要因を明らかにしたことである。日本でも特徴的な沖縄地域を調査対象地域に含め、地域特有の社会資源にも着目し、ポジティブ・ネガティブの両面から、健康長寿に影響する要因を検討した。また、本研究結果を基にした、地域での健康課題解決を考える住民参加型のWS・報告会の実施は、地域で評価を得、豊かな老いを支えるための地域サービスへの展開の可能性も示唆されたと考える。