Project/Area Number |
15KT0008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 美知夫 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30322647)
加賀谷 真梨 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50432042)
広瀬 洋子 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80208884)
小谷 真吾 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90375600)
高橋 絵里香 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90706912)
Research Collaborator |
Kawai Aya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 老年学 / 生涯学 / 高齢者ケア / ライフコース / 異世代間関係 / 老人学 / 老年ケア / 生涯コース / 小規模人口学 / マレーシア先住民社会 / フィンランド / チンパンジー社会 / 高齢社会 / 老人文化 / 生涯 / 異世代間インタラクション / ジェロントロジー / 老年 / 世代間インタラクション / ケア / 沖縄 / アメリカ合衆国 / マレーシア / チンパンジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following empirical data collection by fieldwork and theorizing efforts were advanced in the framework of comparison of the notions of the 'elderly' and intergenerational negotiations. (1) Lifecourse among the Iban of Sarawak, Malaysia, (2) Demographic composition of Chimpanzee troops of Mahale, Tanzania, (3) Welfare policy and practices in a Japanes rural township, (4) Interview research among the single elderly residents in a rural area of Finland, (5) Demography and the position of the elderly members among Orang Asli peoples in Kelantan, Malayasia, and (6) Needs of elderly higer education based on trends and intergenerational relations in a low-fee US schooling course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「老い」をめぐる文化に関して、多角的な視点から社会・文化間の比較および種間比較を行い、それぞれの社会に生きる個々の人間にとって「老い」がもつ正負の価値を実証的に秤量したことが本研究の成果である。これによって「人間の生涯」の意義を、「老い」から遡行的に語る回顧生活史と、日常生活における老人同士および老若世代間のインタラクティブな交渉の観察を通して、理論化することができた。これにより実践面まで含めて「老い」に文化がいかに関わるかという議論に、学術的実証的に意味ある貢献をなしえた。チンパンジーという人間にとっての異種における高齢個体の存在に目を向けられた意義も大きい。