Exceptional longevity and stress resistance: an integrated research between iPS cell biology and epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAI YASUMICHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20255467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
権藤 恭之  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
神出 計  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
湯浅 慎介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90398628)
中岡 博史  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教 (70611193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70273696)
INOUE Itsurou  国立遺伝学研究所, 人類遺伝研究部門, 教授 (00192500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超百寿者 / iPS細胞 / 健康長寿 / 疫学 / 血管内皮 / 異分野連携 / 百寿者 / ストレス耐性 / iPS / 低酸素応答 / 動脈硬化 / コホート研究 / 遺伝多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to identify key molecules of stress resistance in supercentenarians by means of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, and replicate the findings in a cohort study of older adults, the SONIC study. First, we established iPS cells-derived endothelial cells from supercentenarians, and examined key molecules of oxidative stress and hypoxic stress responses. However, transcriptional study failed to identify key molecules because of small sample size.
Alternatively, we performed QTL analysis for extracellular-superoxide dismutase (EC-SOD), a circulating antioxidative stress molecule, and identified SNP in rs1799895 as significant determinant for circulating EC-SOD. We genotyped this SNP in 1,890 subjects in the SONIC study, and found significant associations between the SNP and carotid atherosclerosis, and geriatric phenotype.