Project/Area Number |
15KT0010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
WAKUI TOMOKO 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70725845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 千穂 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30383110)
高橋 龍太郎 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20150881)
児玉 寛子 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50424007)
平山 亮 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10728075)
伊東 美緒 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20450562)
中里 和弘 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90644568)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高齢者ケア / 介護 / 家族 / ポスト介護 / 事前準備 / レディネス / Daily data / 在宅介護 / 地域 / 家族介護 / 循環型 / 仕事と介護の両立 / 介護の見える化 / 介護管理 / 家族支援 / デイリーデータ / 家族介護者 / タブレット調査 / 介護負担 / 循環型介護支援 / 終末期ケア / 看取りケア / 介護レディネス / 認知症介護 / 認知症 / 看取り / 時間経過データ / システム構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine a support system for community-dwelling older adults and family caregivers with long-term care needs. By focusing on not only family caregivers but also post caregivers, who experienced providing care to family, as well as middle-aged population, who has not experienced caregiving yet, we delineated needs of comprehensive support system among community-dwelling older adults with long-term care needs and the families. The study also revealed a new feature of caregiving burden, which family caregivers were dealing in their daily caregiving situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的にも類を見ないスピードでの超高齢社会における課題に取り組んできたわが国は、元気な高齢者から超高齢者に至るまで、高齢期の様々なタイプの縦断的データの蓄積が行われてきた一方で、介護を担う家族の状況を詳細に把握することはできていない。家族介護者の生活、介護状況、身体的・精神的健康についての縦断的なデータの蓄積は、在宅での介護支援に有用な知見をもたらしている。加えて、本研究は、急速な少子高齢化というわが国の現状において、女性だけでなく男性における家族介護のレディネスを高めること、家族の介護を終了したポスト介護者達の支援につながる研究知見が得られた点で社会的意義が大きいといえる。