Supporting Manufacturing by Category Theory and Mathematical Logic: Transfer of Software Science to Systems Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hasuo Ichiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (60456762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 幸平  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70633692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理情報システム / 形式検証 / テスト / ハイブリッドシステム / 数理論理学 / 統計的機械学習 / 圏論 / プログラム理論 / モデルベース開発 / 不動点論理 / システム工学 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This KAKENHI research aimed to apply techniques from software science to quality assurance of industry products. The research unified theoretical and practical developments. On the theory side, in addition to the originally featured approach of "meta-mathematical transfer" of software science techniques to industry products via category theory and logic, our expanded scope included model-less formal methods and statistical machine learning. These comprehensive research efforts resulted in almost forty refereed publications, and many among them were disseminated in top international conferences. On the application side, we conducted collaborative research with about a dozen of industry partners, in which we identified real-world needs, produced software tools, and applied our theoretical results to real-world problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術面では,数学に近い意味論的研究から実践的モデルなし形式手法まで広がる幅広いトピックにおいて,多数の査読付き論文を発表した.これらの論文の多くは競争の激しいトップ国際会議で発表されており,学術的注目度は高い.また,代数的・論理学的な「シャープな」構造と,統計的・数値的な「ファジーな」知識・手法との協働に関する成果は,学術的な新地平を開いたものと自負している.応用面では,ソフトウェア科学的手法の製造業における有効性を,10社程の企業との協働を通じてアピールできた.