Development of a Nonlinear Timeseries Analysis for Functional Neural Connectivity Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Shohei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50582912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディブレクト マシュー  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定講師 (20623599)
高田 美絵子 (森島美絵子)  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 助教 (30435531)
平 理一郎  基礎生物学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (80712299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / コネクトミクス / 計算神経科学 / データサイエンス / 情報理論 / 非線形力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortex plays important roles in higher order functions as well as perception, motor control, and emotion. Previous studies have reported microscopic findings on individual structure of neural circuits and macroscopic findings on activities in a particular brain area correlated with a class of tasks. It is, however, largely unknown on the meso-scopic scale or the intermediate level connecting both. This study has developed a new information technique for estimating the functional neural connectivity from the timeseries data obtained by the Ca imaging method. We validated the developed technique with both empirical and simulated datasets, and showed that it could detect a set of sub-groups of neurons with dense functional connectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の情報処理の解明には、個々の神経細胞や、マクロレベルをつなぐ、メゾレベルの神経結合の理解が不可欠である。将来的に数千~数万のオーダーへの発展が予想されるCaイメージング法から得られるデータを解析し、機能的神経結合を推定することで数万単位の神経細胞の集団的な計算処理の全体像が明確に記述できる。こうした考えに基づき、大規模な神経ネットワークの情報構造の推定方法の開発を行った。本研究で開発した解析法では1000程度の神経細胞の時系列から、機能的に密な結合をもつ神経細胞のサブ集団を検出できることが確認された。この成果は、大脳皮質の中間スケールの情報構造の解明に寄与すると考えられる。