| Project/Area Number |
15KT0015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoi Shinya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60432366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳原 大 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
中陦 克己 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270485)
舩戸 徹郎 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40512869)
荻原 直道 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (70324605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | シナジー / 運動制御 / 神経筋骨格モデル / ヒト / サル / ラット / 歩行 / 走行 / 左右分離型トレッドミル / 転倒 / リズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to elucidate principle mechanisms of neuro-musculo-skeletal systems for locomotion in humans, monkeys, and rats in collaboration with neurophysiological and biomechanical studies. We focused on low-dimensional structures which have been suggested to solve the redundancy problem in motor control of animals. In particular, we clarified common and specific characteristics of low-dimensional structures between different gaits, such as walking and running in humans and quadrupedal and bipedal locomotion in monkeys, control mechanisms of low-dimensional structures to adapt to varying environments and disturbances, and formation mechanism of human walking and running through falling down.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、歩行を形成する低次元構造を特徴付ける空間構造(シナジー)と時間構造(リズム)の支配法則の一端が数理的に明らかとなった。数理的な記述は物事の本質を捉えるだけでなく、それができて初めて応用に結びつく。この研究をさらにすすめ、応用していくことで、新たな生活支援器具の開発やリハビリテーション手法の提案などに繋がっていくと期待される。