Mechanism of spontaneous multi-scale pattern formation during develop,ment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10324617)
Research Collaborator Uemura Akiyoshi
Kawamura Shotaro
Naroda Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自発的パターン形成 / フラクタル / 網膜血管 / 頭蓋骨縫合線 / スケーリング則 / パターン形成 / スケーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological organisms have complex form, like fractal structure. However, the mechanismn how the fractal structure is generated remain to be elucidated. In the present study, we use two biological systems, retina vasculature and skull suture interdigitation, and formulated biologically plausible mathematical model. Then we analytically showed that the model can generate patterns that show scaling behavior. In retina vasculature, combination of physiological law of vessel radii (Murray's law) and equal bifurcation can lead to the scaling behavior. In skull suture, noise term in the original PDE model can lead to the scaling behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の形は複雑で、フラクタル構造が存在することは古くから指摘されていた。しかし、フラクタル次元の計測のみが行われて、なぜそのような形になるのか、その根本的なメカニズムは理解されていなかった。今回、網膜血管と頭蓋骨縫合線という二つの例について、パターン形成のメカニズムを数理モデルを作成することで理解し、そのメカニズムによってフラクタル構造が生成されうることを示した。