Mathematical modelling of diffusion-drift system of double chemotaxis type coupled with fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Kyushu University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yoshie  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60308210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保原 禅  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (00221937)
齊藤 宣一  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (00334706)
仙葉 隆  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30196985)
永井 敏隆  福岡大学, 理学部, 非常勤講師 (40112172)
手老 篤史  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (60431326)
桑山 秀一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40397659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走化性 / 拡散性 / 流体型移流拡散方程式 / Langevin方程式 / Keller-Segel系 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / PIV実験 / CFD解析 / Fokker-Planck方程式 / 走化性方程式 / 白血球遊走 / 細胞性粘菌 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried experiment verification to compare diffusivity and chemotaxis. Specifically, based on the discussions with medical researchers of white blood cell chemotaxis research, the same phenomenon elucidation experiment was conducted. In addition, we collaborated with Dr.Kuawayama at the University of Tsukuba to capture the chemotaxis phenomenon of Tamamycosis and perform repeatable time-lapse photography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走化性と拡散性の相互関係を数理モデルを通じて理解しようとする試みには実験研究者と数学研究者とが連携することが必須である.本研究では,融合研究を推し進め,実験実証へ向けた礎を築くことが出来た.白血球走化性とタマホコリカビの有する走化性を同時に扱い,両者の相違点を確認し,数理モデルで記述しようとする試みは稀少である,.