Transportation mechanism of organic matter and trace metals from forest to coastal area for sustainable aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 学  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (30598503)
伊藤 紘晃  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (80637182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機物 / 微量必須金属 / 森から海への輸送 / 森林 / 農地 / フミン物質 / 汽水域 / 凝集沈殿 / 土壌 / 鉄 / 河川 / 海水 / 腐植物質 / 生物利用性 / 農耕地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Load of dissolved trace metals was dependent on land use such as forest, farmland and urban area. Especially paddy field and urban area showed a high load, indicating that human activities, as well as forest, in terrestrial area are important sources of trace metals supplied to coastal area. As organic matters playing an important role in transportation of trace metals, quantitative and qualitative changes of soil organic matters collected in forest and farmland, which can happen during the transportation due to increase of salinity, were investigated. The result demonstrates the changes were affected by species of tree and crop. In estuaries, flocculation of organic matter makes metals insolubilized. We revealed that behavior of metals there can be categorized into four types: (Fe), (Mn), (Al, V) and (Ni, Cu, Zn) and that iron becomes insolubilized most significantly in the presence of suspended solids and aggregates.