Identification and characterization of microbial drivers involved in nitrous oxide gas emission from upland field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Senoo Keishi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40206652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 一夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Shigeto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10313074)
Research Collaborator SHIRATORI Yutaka  新潟県農業総合研究所, 基盤研究部, 専門研究員
KAKUTA Hiroko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科
MASUDA Yoko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科
MASAKI Katsuya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一酸化二窒素ガス / 畑土壌 / 土壌微生物 / 環境調和型農業 / 土壌学 / N2Oガス発生 / 脱窒細菌 / N2O発生削減 / 植物生育促進効果 / ゲノム解読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large emission of nitrous oxide (N2O) gas is observed in upland field soil due to application of nitrogen fertilizer. To mitigate the N2O emission, identification and characterization of the microbial drivers of N2O generation and elimination in soils are essential. In this study, we successfully identify N2O generating/eliminating microorganisms in soil based on the analysis of soil DNA/RNA and bacterial isolates. N2O eliminating activity of large variety of bacterial isolates was enhanced by addition of Cu to culture medium. Based on the genome information, mechanism of plant growth promoting activity of two strains of N2O eliminating bacteria was clarified. These results will be useful to develop novel bio-fertilizer with both N2O mitigation and plant growth promoting ability.