Improving the circulation of fruits and vegetables using both spectroscopic analysis and a three-dimensional transport simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makino Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70376565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 宣貴  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (50353975)
平井 優美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90415274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業工学 / 解析・評価 / モデル化 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to evaluate the effects of storage environment (vibration, atmosphere) of fruits and vegetables on freshness and quality by nondestructive inspection by optical sensing and metabolomics. When a storage experiment was conducted with a three-dimensional transportation simulator, respiration was promoted by vibration and freshness was reduced. The low O2 and high CO2 environment had the effect of maintaining the external color of fruits and vegetables. At the same time, changes in the atmosphere affected physiological metabolism, and several substances that have been reported to maintain or improve health under atmospheres including low-O2 and high-CO2 environment have been reinforced, which has the effect of improving quality even after harvesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動が鮮度低下の一因であったことから、緩衝材の鮮度保持効果が期待できることが明らかになった。低O2高CO2環境での保存は、鮮度保持期間を延長し食品ロス削減効果が期待できることと、栄養価の向上にも資することが明らかになった。また、光センシングは簡易な非破壊かつ客観的な鮮度評価法として有効であることも実証できた。