Mathematical prediction/analysis method on variation of tea-secondary metabolites in the course of cultivation and processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoharu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 特任教授 (90230979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 仁  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
大西 利幸  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60542165)
鈴木 秀幸  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, バイオ研究開発部, グループ長 (80276162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
MASE Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313936)
Research Collaborator SATO Kohei  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30756705)
KATSUNO Tsuyoshi  静岡県農業技術研究所, 茶業研究センター, 上席研究員 (50463188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチャ栽培 / 茶加工 / プロトプラスト / アポプラスト / 配糖体合成 / DNA-シークエンシング / LC-MS/MS / ウンカ / チャ葉 / 数理解析モデル / RNA-Seq / チャ / 数理解析 / コンパートメントモデル / 香気成分配糖体 / 次世代シークエンス / 液胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tea-volatile compounds and related secondary metabolites together with the glycoconjugates of alcoholic aroma compounds : GBVs were analyzed during cultivation at different environmental conditions (season, insects attack) and process of manufacturing (temperature, time). Based on the analytical data we have designed mathematical model for prediction of optimal conditions for tea processing. We have clarified that increase in GBVs is ascribed to enzymatic synthesis during the withering process of tea leaves. During the low temperature-withering process, the maximum levels were detected in 10-16 hr during the process, suggesting that temperature and period of withering process are the crucial factors to increase the tea aroma. Volatile constituents were varied by plucking seasons and presence or absence of damages by insects-attacks.