Chemical genetic approach toward eradication of noxious parasitic weed Striga hermonthica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yuichiro  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (00442989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URAGUCHI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70426328)
Research Collaborator KUWATA Keiko
SATO Ayato
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 植物ホルモン / 寄生植物 / ストライガ / 食料問題 / 自殺発芽 / ストリゴラクトン受容体 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 食糧問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nixious parasitic plant called Striga hermonthica (Striga) represents a major threat to food security in Africa. In this research project, I focused on a host-depent germination mechanism in Striga and use it to develop a specific herbicide that lead the seeds to "suicide germination". The developed molecule (code name : SAMR690), which is composed of synthetic scaffold connected with the active core structure of strigolactones, exhibits extraordinary potency in stimulating Striga germination at femto-molar range without impinging on beneficial functions in the host strigolactone-related processes. Most importantly, the three-step procedure for synthesizing SAMO-Me-690 greatly increases the potential for Striga eradication via suicide germination campaigns in Africa.