Adaptive management model for fishery resources: practice and development of genetic population monitoring techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akinori  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40378774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 裕一  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90392117)
村田 昌一  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (70371846)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Motomitsu
FUKUWAKA Masa-aki
TANAKA Shuichi
AOSHIMA Takashi
IKEDA Natsuki
INOUE Kazuki
ISHIKAWA Makoto
ONITSUKA Minami
OHNO Haruka
SUGIHARA Yuma
SAGARA Haruka
MORI Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資源管理 / 集団 / 遺伝的多様性 / 浮魚類 / 資源量 / 浮魚 / 遺伝的構造 / 時系列変化 / 地域的変化 / マアジ / マサバ / マイワシ / 資源変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to sustainably utilize fishery resources, it is essential to understand variable factors affecting them for their appropriate management. The present study aims to contribute to the development of effective management strategy by clarifying spatiotemporal dynamics of the genetic diversity and population structure of fishery resources. Mitochondrial D-loop sequences of chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus), Japanese horse mackerel (Trachurus japonicus), and Japanese sardine (Sardinops melanostictus) mainly caught in Nagasaki and Tottori were obtained and analyzed. The results indicated that genetic diversity of these fish species were extremely high all the year-round and their populations in the South China Sea, East China Sea, and Pacific Ocean apparently consisted of a single genetically-identical population. This strongly confirms the importance of internationally cooperative management of fishery resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで曖昧になっていた地域間や系群間の関係について遺伝的に明らかにし、水産資源が広く分布域全体に渡ってつながっていることを示した。このことはマサバ、マアジなどの水産資源を持続的に利用していくためには国際的な取り組みが必要不可欠であることの科学的根拠となるものである。また、過去の資源変動が極めて大きいマイワシでは、仮に資源量が回復したとしても遺伝的多様性が失われた状態であることを示唆するデータも得られており、今後の資源管理の新たな課題を提案している。このような点において本研究は水産資源の持続的利用を実現するための基盤的な研究としての意義があるものと考えられる。