Examination of soil aggregate structure, chemistry, and microbiology to enhance soil fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Wagai Rota  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱村 奈津子  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50554466)
長尾 眞希 (浅野眞希)  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, その他 (80453538)
森泉 美穂子  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10220039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORONO Yuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (30421845)
Research Collaborator URAMOTO Go-Ichiro   (70612901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌有機物 / 有機炭素 / 有機窒素 / 団粒構造 / 微生物群集組成 / 農地管理 / 保全型農業 / トモグラフィー / 土壌団粒構造 / 三次元構造 / 間隙 / CT(マイクロCT) / 土壌管理 / 土壌炭素 / 土壌微生物群集組成 / 肥沃度 / 有機態窒素 / 生物地球化学 / 堆肥 / 不耕起 / アミノ酸 / 土壌団粒 / 土壌肥沃度 / 窒素循環 / 持続可能性 / 地力窒素 / 土壌微生物 / 長期連用試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term soil conservation practices (compost addition, no-tillage) led to the accumulation of organic matter (OM) including organic N in the aggregates of intermediate density range as well as in low-density fraction. Despite characterization of alkali-soluble organic N, the chemical nature of the accreted N remained unclear. Using synchrotron-based X-ray computer tomography with Os staining of OM, we developed a method to visualize OM localization within macroaggregates at spatial resolution of 0.5 micron. Upon the decline in OM input to soil, the proportion of OM exposed to pores within macroaggregates declined and that of OM attached to solids increased. The approached developed here would make it possible to examine material transport, OM dynamics and microbial activity from the common physical framework of 3-D aggregate structure.