Meta heuristics in field environment: improvement of agronomic sustainability and productivity through optimization of soil, weather, and crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mochida Keiichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 隆志  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (10228819)
最相 大輔  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (90325126)
Research Collaborator Takahagi Kotaro
Sakurai Tetsuya
Matsuura Takakazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオオムギ / ゲノム / 機械学習 / ライフコース / トランスクリプトーム / 植物ホルモン / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to integrate various physiological data from crops grown under field conditions by transcriptome and hormone analysis throughout their life-course, and to develop a basis for agri-data science to maximize crop productivity and sustainability through computational modeling. For this purpose, we investigated time series transcriptome and hormone datasets from a wild barley and a landrace accession, and revealed physiological changes along with their growth. We also analyzed genome-scale polymorphisms of diverse barley accessions. Moreover, using a legacy dataset of heading date of barely accessions and weather datasets, we developed statistical and/or machine learning-based models that estimate barely heading date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模の気候変動と人口の増加により食料供給は多様なリスクに直面している。農地の持続性と作物の生産性の両立が課題である。農地の生産性や持続性は、農地環境と作物の遺伝要因との相互作用によって決まる。本研究では、野外環境で栽培されているオオムギを材料として、栽培の初期から収穫期までの、遺伝子発現や植物ホルモンの状態を成長に沿って調査し、その動態と系統間の違いを明らかにした。また、オオムギの出穂時期を、遺伝子型や遺伝子発現等から推定する方法論の開発を行った。これらの成果は、そょうらいの気候変動に対して予見性をもった作物の育種等の基盤となる技術を提供するものと期待できる。