Visualization of the metabolic and physiological potential of microbial community in farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Hideto  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 上席研究員 (70359165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 敦  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任教授 (10267495)
磯部 一夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
竹本 和広  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40512356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Wataru  国立研究開発法人・海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 技術スタッフ (50724910)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / MAPLEシステム / 生理代謝機能 / 農耕地土壌 / 森林土壌 / 微生物物質循環 / 微生物生態系 / 機能ポテンシャル / メタゲノム / 生理代謝ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize nitrogen and carbon cycling potential in the soils of farmland and forest, we used 18 farmland samples collected at Yamagata, Tokyo, and Kumamoto and also 40 planted and natural forest soil samples collected at various locations from Hokkaido to Okinawa in this study. By analyzing the metagenomic sequences generated from each soil sample using MAPLE system, we calculated completion ratio of the 766 functional modules registered in the KEGG database, and the abundance of each module and composition of taxonomical composition of the microbial community based on the ribosomal proteins. In addition, we performed the statistical analyses with non-metric multidimensional scaling method based on the functional module abundance and taxonomical composition. As a result, paddy and field soils were clearly separated with a significant p-value and the patterns of functional abundance and taxonomic composition of planted and natural forest were found to correlate to the soil pH value.