Argument-Based Data-Driven Conflict Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kido Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90705287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 利憲  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員准教授 (10425738)
阿部 明典  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (40221725)
久代 紀之  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50630886)
新田 克己  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (60293073)
中村 潤  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 客員教授 (80532994)
岡本 圭史  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (00308214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords議論 / 推論 / 機械学習 / ベイズ / 生成モデル / 計算論的議論 / ベイズ推論 / 逆問題 / 非単調論理 / 知能情報学 / 論理 / 紛争研究 / 受理可能性学習 / 教師あり学習 / 紛争解決 / 議論可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published ten fully refereed papers in international conferences and journals during the terms of this project. According to a major international research institute, two of them were published in the most prestigious peer-reviewed conferences (IJCAI 2017, KR 2018) in the research area of reasoning, and other two papers were published in good journal publications (A&C in 2015 and JLC in 2017) in principal investigator's research field. This project moreover led to another research project funded by JSPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
議論は紛争に対する合理的,社会的かつ平和的な解決手段である.一方,今日行われている議論の多くはそれがどのようなデータに裏付けられるのか,反例となるデータは存在するのかなどデータを用いて議論を適切に評価したり構築したりすることが容易ではない.この問題に対処するために,本研究課題ではウェブに存在する非構造化データから議論の構造を推定するための一般的な方法論を研究した.