Project/Area Number |
15KT0042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ISEZAKI KENJI 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30350317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 稔 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10201948)
宮城 徹 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (30334452)
Mohamed Abdin 学習院大学, 法学部, 特別客員教授 (40748761)
福田 彩 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (90650375)
池田 満 南山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90596389)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 平和構築 / テロリズム / 過激化 / 脱過激化 / インサージェンシー / 反体制運動 / カシミール / インド / パキスタン / バングラデシュ / 民族自決運動 / 対テロ対策 / 紛争解決 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radicalization has become an increasing focus for academic interest in recent years across world. Radicalization is symmetrical. In India, while Muslim youth being radicalized in Kashmir, the rise of the rightist political party has paved the way for the rise of more radical version of Hinduism that is testing the democratic and pluralist foundation of India, thus fueling new radicalization in the Indian society whereas anti-Muslim mentality fuels youth radicalization in Sri Lanka. Pakistan’s problem with radicalization and terrorism is far from over and tied with the state sponsorship of promoting religion into politics. Bangladesh is also facing with violent extremism and it is said homegrown and influenced by transnational terrorist outfits such as ISIS. This project has achieved compiling the latest academic analysis of the rise of radicalization and mechanism focussing the rhetoric and actors through which radicalization is performed and the solution for de-radicalization.