Changes in the Concept of Dispute in Modern Society and the New Role of the Legal Process---Taking the case of Isahaya Bay reclamation/floodgates as an example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kayo  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (00276437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 俊昭  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30368279)
樫澤 秀木  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60214293)
岡庭 幹司  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60272407)
御幸 聖樹  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20634009)
加藤 雅俊  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
児玉 弘  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30758058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords諫早湾干拓紛争 / 裁判 / 民事執行 / 紛争 / 紛争処理システム / 利害調整 / 紛争処理 / 民事訴訟 / 裁判の役割 / 行政訴訟 / 強制執行 / リスク社会 / 和解 / 社会的合意形成 / 諫早湾干拓事業 / 間接強制 / アミカス / 諫早湾 / 司法の役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A legal sociological analysis of the historical background of the Isahaya Bay reclamation/floodgates conflict has concluded that the shift in the political purpose of the reclamation due to the changing times, together with a less than sincere response from the government, amidst a continued dispute over the causal relationship between the Ariake Sea fishery slump and the reclamation project, are responsible for prolonging the dispute.
In addition, regarding this dispute, with its complex interests, there has been no political or administrative action and the dispute has continued in a series of civil trials.However, considering these court cases from the perspective of civil law, constitutional law, administrative law, and political science, it has become clear that the judicial system alone, in the first place, does not have the functional capability of accommodating the various interests of the many parties in cases such as the Isahaya Bay dispute and has limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諫早湾干拓紛争においては裁判手続(民事訴訟および民事執行手続)が数多く利用され、一般には理解すること自体が難かしいと考えられているが、本研究では一連の紛争の経緯および社会的背景と、裁判手続の利用、および双方弁護士の立場などを明らかにした。またその上で、法社会学、実定法学、政治学など、多様な研究領域から本紛争にアプローチし、従来の各学問領域において、多様な利害関係や紛争概念の食い違いがあることが解明された。その結果,現代の紛争には現状の司法制度がマッチしているとは言えず,当事者,非当事者を組み入れて,多様な利害を調整することができる新たな紛争処理システムの構築が必要という結論を導くことができた。