Historical Heritage and Future-oriented Coexistence: Advancing Deeper-level Peacebuilding through Protection and Recovery of Cultural Properties under Armed Conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Toshiya  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい教授 (70304045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 良昭  上智大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10124851)
Hawkins Virgil  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10511040)
中内 政貴  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10533680)
原本 知実  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい研究員 (20558100)
日高 健一郎  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい教授 (30144215)
眞嶋 俊造  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
富田 大介  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70623809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化財保護 / 深層の平和構築 / 未来共生 / 遺跡の「遺産化」 / 事例研究コソヴォ / 事例研究マケドニア / 事例研究カンボジア / 人の育成 / 文化遺産 / 平和構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored the conditions under which we can promote what we call "deeper-level peacebuilding" which enables people to protect historic monuments and properties as common human, future-oriented "historic heritages." This interdisciplinary study examined both political process and educational programs that would advance "heritagization" of cultural monuments and properties by de-politicization, de-radicalization, distribution of economic interests, and socio-ethical pulralization.