Analysis of factors affecting policies towards abolition of nuclear weapons and security of Northeast Asia
Project/Area Number |
15KT0045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tatsujiro 長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 教授 (80371219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
広瀬 訓 長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 教授 (50238789)
中村 桂子 長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 准教授 (90646100)
全 炳徳 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10264201)
孫 賢鎮 広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (70733757)
向 和歌奈 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任助教 (00724379)
永井 雄一郎 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任研究員 (50749033)
藤原 帰一 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90173484)
秋山 信将 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50305794)
高原 孝生 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60126109)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 非核化 / 安全保障 / 北東アジア非核兵器地帯 / 核の傘 / 核抑止 / 検証 / 信頼醸成 / トラック2 / 非核兵器地帯 / 核抑止力 / 非核兵器国 / 信頼醸成措置 / 衛星監視技術 / 多国間核物質管理制度 / トラック2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyze three major factors affecting policies towards the abolition of nuclear weapons. First factor is "nuclear deterrence". We analyzed the security policy of non-nuclear weapon states under "nuclear umbrella" and found that too much dependence on nuclear deterrence may pose more security risks. "Negative security assurance" would reduce such dependence significantly. Second factor is "confidence building" through "track 2" diplomacy. We conducted case studies of "track 2" dialogue and identify successful conditions for Northeast Asia. The third factor is "verification". In Northeast Asia, verification of nuclear dismantlement of North Korea requires innovative scheme. We analyzed possible application of satellite technologies and regional verification schemes that can be applied to Northeast Asia.