Conflict and Reconciliation through History Education in the Balkans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shinichi  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80282284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 宜弘  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 教授 (50187390)
中島 崇文  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90386798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバルカン / 歴史教育 / 民族紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics and problems of the actual situation of history education in the Balkans. As a result, we found the reactionary tendency in the history textbooks which were based on the ethnocentric, nationalistic historiography of each country and ignored the common past in the Balkans. In addition, we tried to establish the new framework of regional history which can be applied for East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナショナル・ヒストリーの枠を超えた地域史構築の試みを主導しているドイツのゲオルク・エッカート国際教科書研究所やバルカン諸国の共通歴史副教材を編纂したギリシアのNGO「南東欧における民主主義と和解のためのセンター」と連携しながら、ヨーロッパにおけるこれらの試みを総合的に把握し、ただそれを受容するだけでなく、東アジアにおける実情と比較・検討しながら、和解・共生につながる地域史構築の方法を国内外に向けて積極的に発信しようと試みた点に学術的意義および社会的意義がある。