Immigration issue as a conflict in the national society; interdisciplinary research on the change of French civic integration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yuji  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 千香子  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
浪岡 新太郎  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40398912)
園山 大祐  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80315308)
Research Collaborator OSHIMA Eriko
SHIMANOUCHI Megumi
TAHATA Yumiko
NAKASHIMA Yohei
NANBA Satoru
NOMURA Kayo
MURAKAMI Kazuki
LE BAIL Hélène
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランス / 共和国 / 紛争 / 移民 / イスラーム / 家族 / 文化 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the changes in the content of the Council's report on French immigration integration. As a result, we saw the change that approval to the values of the French republic became regarded as "integration". In response to that trend, there is prejudice that immigrants do not understand the values of the republic, especially Islam is considered to suppress women. For that reason, Islam was treated as an object of vigilance and control, and it was confirmed that the right of immigrants is declining because they can not fulfill the integration. On the other hand, it turned out that there was no change in social policy and educational policy for integration, but on the contrary, we also learned that the problems on educational policy which had been pointed out in the past have been neglected.