Comprehensive comparative analysis of secessionist conflicts in the Slav-Eurasia region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Keiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30366976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大串 敦  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (20431348)
妹尾 哲志  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
森 聡  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60466729)
前田 弘毅  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分離主義紛争 / 紛争介入 / 外交政策 / ユーラシア / アメリカ / ドイツ / ロシア / ウクライナ / セルビア / グルジア / スラブ・ユーラシア / 分離主義 / 地域紛争 / 民族紛争 / クリミア / コソボ / 南オセチア / コーカサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has revealed many interesting points based on the extensive fieldwork conducted by investigators and the comparative analysis of the secessionist conflict cases in the Slav-Eurasia region. These points include, most notably, (1) lack of consistency of the foreign policy adopted by the US, the European states and Russia, (2) Influence of the local actors in the secessionist conflict regions on the foreign policies adopted by these major powers, and (3) miscalculation of the local actors. For example, in the case of secessionist conflicts in Ukraine, our research has revealed that the involvement and intervention by Russia took different forms in Donetsk, Crimea and Kharkiv/Dnipropetrovsk, which were not determined by the consistent strategy of the Russian government but strongly influenced by the internal dynamics and characteristics of the local elites in these areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、これまで対話が十分でなかった紛争地域を研究対象とする地域研究者と、欧米やロシアの外交政策を研究対象とする国際政治学者が共同作業を行うことにより、武力紛争の勃発、拡大とその鎮静化のプロセスにおける紛争地域のアクターと外部から関与する大国の間の相互作用を明らかすることができた。こうした共同作業は先行研究において必ずしも十分に行われてきたとはいえず、大きな学術的意義があると考える。また、本研究の社会的意義として、本研究の成果物を通じて、大国が地域紛争を煽っているといった一面的な描写がされがちなこれらの分離主義紛争について、より多面的な紛争の理解を示すことができた点が挙げられる。