| Project/Area Number |
15KT0049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Conflict Studies
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA MITSURU 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Marques Luis サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10451387)
上杉 勇司 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20403610)
滝澤 三郎 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, その他 (30554935)
本多 美樹 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30572995)
本多 倫彬 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (30750103)
田中 有佳子 (坂部有佳子) 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 助教 (50732715)
平川 幸子 早稲田大学, 留学センター, 准教授(任期付) (80570176)
桑名 恵 近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80596073)
島崎 裕子 早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 助手 (90570086)
田中 紗和子 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 助教 (90732850)
| Research Collaborator |
MINETA Shiro
MIYASHITA Hiromu
ABE Kazumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 紛争予防 / 平和構築 / 東南アジア / 東南アジアの境界地域 / 市民社会 / NGO / ガバナンス / 民主化 / 非伝統的安全保障 / 紛争 / テロリズム / NTSネットワーク / 人間の安全保障 / 難民 / 災害 / 紛争解決 / 東南アジア地域 / 東南アジア国境地域 / 国際協力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I would like to explain the second and the third year research. I had the international workshop regarding democratization, free & fair elections for good governance, and the role of civil society & NGO for democracy in 2017. Next year, I invited Dr. Mely C.Anthony who is head of Non-Traditional Security Studies, Nanyang Technological University. The NTS center is composed of consortium from 21 institutions in Asia. AHC; Waseda University Institute of Asian Human Community has been one of members since 2009. We had the international workshop of "Complex Emergencies and Humanitarian Response" that invited three NTS consortium members. We also achieved to publish our academic performances concerning The Basic Knowledge about Refugee Issue and The Conflict Prevention in Southeast Asia & Human Security. Those books were written by joint researchers in this project.