Project/Area Number |
15KT0050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurizaki Shuhei 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70708099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 浩 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80747981)
石田 淳 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
広瀬 健太郎 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師(任期付) (90764738)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 紛争研究 / 平和研究 / ゲーム理論 / データ分析 / 外交制度 / 危機外交 / 同盟 / 国際紛争 / 平和主義 / 外交関係 / 戦争 / 平和 / 幸福 / 情報と不確実性 / 統計分析 / 外交 / 観衆費用 / 理論分析 / 実証分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project attempted to lay a foundation for a novel academic tradition within the field of international relations that would emphasize pacifist approaches to conflict resolution and national security as opposed to the prevalent view that peace can be better achieved through coercive means than accommodating ones. This is an initial part of a long-term effort to establish a new, strategic approach to pacifism, where we build on the realists’ analytical assumptions and rationalists’ baseline theoretical models of war and peace to produce a new set of views on how peace can be better achieved through pacifist means than coercive means. We produced a wide range of research outputs including eleven articles in refereed journals including the top journal in the field of IR, an award-winning article, four articles in Japanese journals, and one monograph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際政治研究における平和主義といえば従来では規範論に基づくものが大勢であった。本研究は、「強制力の重要性」を強調する通説を生み出してきた理論枠組み、特にゲーム理論や実証的なデータ分析という分析手法と、権力政治という分析枠組みを用いることで「平和的な紛争解決」が単なる理想論ではなく、戦略的環境で最適反応として実現可能であることを示した。また外交使節や同盟形成の交渉過程のデータの構築を継続的に行ってきた。理論分析は核軍縮と核抑止を両立させることを可能にする次世代の核戦略への研究へと継続し、データ分析はビッグデータを紛争平和研究に取り入れる次の研究の段階に昇華継続することができた。