Big Data Driven Conflict Studies : Visualization of Hidden Perpetrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takayuki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 立顕  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10376387)
家富 洋  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
Research Collaborator WATANABE tsutomu
HISANO ryohei
NAKAWATASE hidekazu
DOI shohei
ARAI yuta
ITO akito
ODAKA mitsuhiro
MINAMI reiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紛争研究 / ビッグデータ / 複雑ネットワーク / サプライチェーン / 紛争鉱物 / 現代奴隷 / 計算社会科学 / ESG / 株式所有構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After examining the structure of global inter-firm networks, we discuss the implications of global linkages at the firm level for the proliferation of ‘conflict minerals’ or dirty products through global buyer-supplier linkages. We show through community structure analysis that firms cross national borders and form communities in the same industry. There are also firms that act as bridges between these communities, so that throughout the world each firm is connected with an average of six business partners. By enhancing this feature of links between firms, it can be used as a countermeasure for risks related to conflict minerals and slave labor issues. By utilizing a simple diffusion model and empirical results for the community structure, we show numerically that regulations on the purchases conflict minerals by limited number of G8 firms belonging to some specific industries would substantially reduce their worldwide use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は,アフリカや中東など遠く離れた国で起きている紛争と,自身の経済活動とは関係がない(または関係が希薄である)と思っているが,グローバル化により,実は密接に関係していることをビッグデータから実証的に示した.これにより,我々が日々の経済活動を通して気づかぬ間に紛争に加担していることを見える化し,紛争の潜在的な加害者になっていることを認識させることで紛争を身近に感じさせ,紛争解決に向けた国民と企業の規範を形成させることに寄与している.