Deepening transition state concept and control of reaction kinetics from a few body systems to complex reaction networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Tamiki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30270549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 央  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90463728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遷移状態 / 相空間幾何学 / 反応ネットワーク / データ駆動型数理科学 / バイオイメージング / 1分子計測(SMD) / 応用特異点論 / バンド交差 / 非断熱交差 / 特異点論 / 1分子イメージング / 化学反応動力学 / 力学系理論 / ネットワーク理論 / 情報科学 / 異性化反応 / 電子解離反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We uncovered a novel phenomenon which switches a path of reactions from a coordinate that used to describe the progress of reactions to another one that used not to do along with the total energy of the system increases by using the concept of Chaos theory called breakdown of normally hyperbolic invariant manifold. Due to this progress, we also successfully proposed how to verify this new phenomenon experimentally by taking dissociation reaction of an electron from a hydrogen-atom as an example which was under crossed homogeneous electric and magnetic fields. In addition, we newly proposed a global transition state over many underlying basins/states that governs the complex kinetics over reaction networks. This is defined as the slowest dividing surface over the network among all possible dividing surfaces and can extract complex hierarchical structure of reaction timescales.
We proposed a new guideline for reaction controls applicable for both theoretically and experimentally.