Transition states of interfacial chemical reactions revealed by novel interface-selective even-order nonlinear spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shoichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60250239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords和周波発生 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 水 / 氷 / 表面 / 脂質単分子膜 / 同位体希釈水 / 単結晶氷Ih / 界面 / 非線形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among numerous crystalline phases of ice, the Ih phase is the most stable at atmospheric pressure. It is well established that the orientations of water molecules in the bulk of ice Ih are disordered or random within the ice rules. However, the orientational order of water at surfaces of ice Ih is yet to be established. Although surface proton order of ice Ih has been investigated and suggested by some theoretical studies, no experimental evidence has been reported so far because of the lack of suitable techniques. Here we show that the surfaces of ice Ih definitely have proton order with the OH group pointing upward to the air. We applied an advanced spectroscopic technique to the ice surfaces at ca. 130 K and observed vibrational signatures of the OH stretch that directly indicate H-up orientation of water. Furthermore, we found that this surface proton order takes place irrespective of the faces of ice.